Awards

MEDALS

Regionals – Lake Pupuke

2024 – GOLD 200m

2023:
Silver – 200m Standard Boat
Silver – 500m Standard Boat
Silver – 2000M Standard Boat

2016 – Bronze – 200M

2015 – Bronze – 500M

2014 – Bronze – 200M

2013 – Silver – 2000M

2011 – Bronze – 500M

2009 – Bronze – 200M

2008 – Bronze – 500M

Nationals

2024:
GOLD – 200m Small Boat, Lake Karapiro
Silver – 200m Standard Boat, Lake Karapiro
Silver – 500m Standard Boat, Lake Karapiro
Bronze – 500m Small Boat, Lake Karapiro

2023:
Silver 500m Small Boat, Lake Karapiro
Bronze 500m Standard Boat, Lake Karapiro

2014 – Bronze – 2000M – Lake Hood, Ashburton

2013 – Bronze – 500M – Rotorua

2012 – Bronze – 200M – Lake Hood, Ashburton

2010 – Bronze – 2000M – Rotorua

OTHER REGATTAS

2024 – Winners, Women’s Minor Final 200m ADBA (Unofficial) Regionals 200m Races, Small Boat

2023 – Winners, Women’s Minor Final 200m ADBA (Unofficial) Regionals 200m Races, Small Boat

2022 – Winners Corporate 12s Hamilton

2022 – Winners 200m ADBA Night Races

ADBA Awards 2021

We were extremely well represented by the Pink Dragons at the 2021 ADBA Sports Awards, a fantastic evening enjoyed by all.

Liz B, Andrea & Liz H awarded for Volunteer & Manager, Novice Sweep and joint-Captain respectively.

Also a big shout out to our film extraordinaires for their Special Recognition award – you rock!

Very proud to have had a number of Pinkies also presented with Gold medals after winning with the Auckland Representative Teams.

Pink Dragons Life Membership

2022 – Christine Johnson

2017 – Sue Jenness

2014 – Robin Gamble

Team Member of the Year (Pinkie of the Season)

2023 – Liz Horne

2022 – Stacy McIvor

2021 Glenda Tan

2020 – Liz Horne

2018 – Tanya Cosgrove

2017 – Liz Butcher & Andrea Partington

2016 – Caroline Crann

2014 – Chris Johnson

2013 – Elaine Gorton

2012 – Annemarie Stevens

2011 – Robin Gamble

2010 – Sue Jenness

2009 – Sue Heyes & Sally Miller

2008 – Lynn Simmons

2007 – Lindsay Scott

Outstanding Achievement

2023 – Caroline Crann

2022 – Karen Seddon

2021 – Petra Henderson

2017 – Annabelle Waetford

2016 – Annemarie Stevens

2015 – Liz Butcher

2014 – Raewyn Allen & Annemarie Stevens

Captains Award

2023 – Mandy Waldin & Emma Instone

2022 – Christine Johnson

2021 – Sue Raybould

2017 – Chris Johnson

2016 – Catherine Jagger

2015 – Anna Southern

2014 – Paula Sheahan

Certificate of Achievement

2022 – Jules Meredith and Gina Scherer

2021 – Andrea Partington

2017 – Karen Williams, Jennifer Singe, Kaye Bond, Tanya Cosgrove and Norma de Langen

2016 – Rosemary Geard, Annabelle Hayward, Paula Sheahan, Robin Gamble and Sue Jenness

Scroll to top